Journal      Catalog      Books      Maps       CDs      Recommendations      Contact Us      Privacy Statement      Home

For phone orders call 1-800-AVOTAYNU (286-8296)

The Lost Synagogues of Manhattan
including shuls from Staten Island and Governors Island
by Ellen Levitt

The author of The Lost Synagogues of Brooklyn and The Lost Synagogues of The Bronx and Queens has now completed her trilogy of the five boroughs of New York City. The Lost Synagogues of Manhattan (including shuls from Staten Island and Governors Island) identifies 83 buildings that still exist primarily in Manhattan that once were Jewish houses of worship. This book is a photographic essay of these ex-shuls; what happened to them, and how  they appear today. Many became churches whose facades often still have Jewish symbols.

Each of the 83 featured ex-shuls include a photograph of how it appears today with a narrative that explains the history of the building.
8½" x 11" 204 pp. softcover $26.00 
 
Order Manhattan book only

Special Offers:
Buy all three Lost Synagogue books for the price of two: The Lost Synagogues of
Manhattan
, The Lost Synagogues of Brooklyn and The Lost Synagogues of

The Bronx and Queens
for only $52.00.
A $26.00 savings!!

Order all three books!

Buy The Lost Synagogues of Manhattan and The Lost Synagogues of Brooklyn
 
for only $40.00. A $12.00 savings!!

Order Manhattan and Brooklyn books!

Buy The Lost Synagogues of Manhattan and The Lost Synagogues of  
The Bronx and Queens
for only $40.00.
A $12.00 savings!!

Order Manhattan and Bronx/Queens books!


Sample page

Table of Contents

Synagogues Illustrated In Book
Manhattan
49 East Broadway
98 Forsyth Street
133 Eldridge Street
197 Henry Street
Aaron David Anshei Lubitz/ B’nai Moses Chasidei Kobrin/and others
Adath Jacob Anshei Slabodke/ Linath Hazedek Anshei Sakolka
Ahavath Achim Anshe Usda Ahavath Torah
Anshe Emeth of West Harlem
Anshei Chasidei Vishnitze Austria
Anshei Poilin/Anshei Mozir
Anshei Zhitomer u’Lid/Bikesh Sholom Anshei Ostrova
Augustower Talmud Torah/ Congregation of Talmud Torah Augustower
Be’er Mayim Chaim
Beth Hamedrash Hagadol Anshe Ungarn
Beth Hamedrash Hagadol (Norfolk Street)
Beth Israel Center
B’nai Isaac Anshei Lechowitz
B’nai Israel Anshei Piontnitza/ Chevrah B’nai Abraham Anshei Oretske
B’nai Israel Kalwarie (also known as the Pike Street Shul and Kalvarier Shul)
B’nai Pithechei Teshuva Anshei Anikst/ Chevrah Anshei Alt Konstantin
Brotherhood Synagogue
Center of the Proskurover Zion Congregation
Chevrah Ahawath Yeshurun Shara Torah
Chevra Bachurim Anshei Ungarn
Chevrah Kadisha Anshei Sochetchov/ Congregation Chevrah Kadisha Anshei Podolsk
Commandment Keepers Congregation
Congregation Agudath Achim
Congregation Ahavath Israel
Congregation Ahavath Torah
Congregation Ansche Chesed (Central Harlem)
Congregation Ansche Chesed/Congregation Tikvath Israel
Congregation Anshe Tifereth Jerushelaim
Congregation Atereth Israel
Congregation B’nai Israel/Nachlas Zvi
Congregation B’nai Moses Joseph Anshei Zawichost and Zosmer
Congregation Beth Haknesseth Anshei Mielitz
Congregation Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Torah/ Anshei Ratzk u’Matte Levi
Congregation Beth Moshe
Congregation Delatiner Erste/ Halitzer Erste Verein/Neustadter First Congregation
Congregation Erste Warshawer/Adath Jeshurun of Jassy
Congregation Etz Chaim Anshe Wolozin
Congregation Kol Israel Anshei Poland/ Mishkan Israel Anshe Suwalki
Congregation Masas Benjamin Anshe Podhajce/ Congregation Rodeph Shalom Independent Podhajce/Congregation Kochob Jacob Anshe Kamenitz-Lit(e)/Congregation Beth Yitzchok/Others
Congregation Mount Zion
Congregation Ohab Zedek (of Harlem)
Congregation Peni-El/ Congregation Agudath Achim M’Krakau
Congregation Poel Zedek Anshe Ileya
Congregation Shaaray Tefila
Congregation Ukadisha B’nai Israel Mikalwarie/ Sons of Israel Kalvarier
Fannie Siegel Anshei Berlader/ Tifereth Israel Anshei Stepenesht
First Roumanian Synagogue
Fort Washington Synagogue
Forward Building
Fur Center Synagogue
Ha’attikos Judaica Shop
Hebrew Congregation
Hebrew Tabernacle of Washington Heights
Henington Hall (several Jewish congregations)
Institutional Synagogue
Inwood Hebrew Congregation
Kletzker Brotherly Aid Association
Lemberger Congregation
Mt. Neboh Temple/Congregation
Nodeh b’Yehudah/Young Israel of Washington Heights
Ohav Sholaum
Rabbi Jacob Joseph School
Shaaray Zedek of Harlem
Shearith Israel Hazzan’s Residence
Stephen Wise Free Synagogue
Talmud Torah Darchei Noam/East Side Hebrew Institute
Talmud Torah Knesseth Israel/Agudath Achim
Temple Emanu-El
Temple Israel (of Harlem)
Temple of the Covenant
Tifereth Eliezer
Tifereth Mizrach
Tlumaczer Congregation
Uptown Talmud Torah
YMHA of Harlem

Alternate Names for Synagogues
Adath Jeshurun of Jassy see Congregation Erste Warshawer
Agudath Achim see Talmud Torah Knesseth Israel
Ahavath v’Ahavath Janina see 98 Forsyth Street
Anshe Bradzilowo see Aaron David Anshei Lubitz
Anshei Achim Elizabethgrader see Henington Hall
Anshei Mozir see Anshei Poilin
Anshei Ratzk u’Matte Levi see Congregation Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Torah
B’nai Moses Chasidei Kobrin see Aaron David Anshei Lubitz
Bikesh Sholom Anshei Ostrova see Anshei Zhitomer u’Lid
Bikur Cholim see Shaaray Zedek of Harlem
Borochaver Chevrah see Henington Hall
Chevrah Anshei Alt Konstantin see B’nai Pithechei Teshuva Anshei Anikst
Chevrah Ara Roschra see 98 Forsyth Street
Chevrah B’nai Abraham Anshei Oretske see B’nai Israel Anshei Piontnitza
Congregation Agudath Achim M’Krakau see Congregation Peni-El
Congregation Beth Yitzchok see Congregation Masas Benjamin Anshe Podhajce
Congregation Bethlehem Judah B’nai Resitze see 98 Forsyth Street
Congregation Chevrah Kadisha Anshei Podolsk see Chevrah Kadisha Anshei So-chetchov
Congregation Kamanitz Podelsk see Aaron David Anshei Lubitz
Congregation Kochob Jacob Anshe Kamenitz-Lit(e) see Congregation Masas Benjamin Anshe Podhajce
Congregation of First Washkowitzer Bukowinian Sick B.S. see Henington Hall
Congregation of Talmud Torah Augustower see Augustower Talmud Torah
Congregation of the Sons of Aaron see Aaron David Anshei Lubitz
Congregation Rodeph Shalom Independent Podhajce see Congregation Masas Benja-min Anshe Podhajce
Congregation Tikvath Israel see Congregation Ansche Chesed
Darech Emuno see Shaaray Zedek of Harlem
East Side Hebrew Institute see Talmud Torah Darchei Noam
Halitzer Erste Verein see Congregation Delatiner Erste
Harlem Hebrew Institute see Uptown Talmud Torah
Hebrew Alliance see Congregation Tifereth Israel
House of Abraham see Shaaray Zedek of Harlem
Kalvarier Shul see B’nai Israel Kalwarie
Kehillah Kedosha of Janina see 98 Forsyth Street
Linath Hazedek Anshei Sakolka see Adath Jacob Anshei Slabodke
Moses Montefiore see Congregation Ansche Chesed
Nachlas Zvi see Congregation B’nai Israel
Neustadter First Congregation see Congregation Delatiner Erste
Pike Street Shul see B’nai Israel Kalwarie
Sha’arei T’phillah Anshei Doliner see Henington Hall
Sons of Israel Kalvarier see Congregation Ukadisha B’nai Israel Mikalwarie
Svatiner Congregation see Congregation Masas Benjamin Anshe Podhajce
Tifereth Israel Anshei Stepenesht see Fannie Siegel Anshei Berlader
Tiphereth Achim see 98 Forsyth Street
West Side Annex see Uptown Talmud Torah
Yad Charutzim Monestirzisker see Henington Hall

Staten Island
Agudath Achim Anshe Chesed
Congregation B’nai Jeshurun
Congregation Tifereth Israel


Governors Island
Shaare Shomayim

Copyright © 1995-2011 by Avotaynu, Inc.
Avotaynu and its logo are registered trademarks of Avotaynu, Inc.